Um disco cheio de viagens, histórias e uma voz do outro mundo: June Tabor - caixa de 4 discos "Always". 1.ª Parte: 1 – June Tabor - Always - The Nurse Dorothy Nicol + The Long Long Trail + The Reaper 2 – Josephine Foster - Golden Apples Of the Sun - Little Life 3 – Mercury Rev - Deserter’s Songs - Holes 4 – Julian Fane - Special Forces - Exit New Year 5 – Kevin Shields - Lost In Translation - Goodbye 6 – Edison Woods - Seven Principles Of Leave No Trace - Muted Thunderstorms 7 – Holopaw - Quit +/or Fight - Shiver Me 8 – Hayden - Elk-Lake Serenade - 1939 9 – Vetiver - Between (EP) - Belles 10 – Sun Kil Moon - Tiny Cities - Ocean Breathes Salty 11 – Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left - Time Has Told Me
Category:podcasts -- posted at: 1:45pm EDT

Arizona Amp And Alternator: sublinhado para mais uma "invenção" do líder dos Giant Sand. Quem gosta da música de Howe Gelb, dos seus amigos mais chegados e habituais colaboradores: é favor escutar. 2.ª Parte: 12 – June Tabor - Always - The Band Played “Waltzing Matilda? 13 – João Gilberto & Maria Toledo… - Sambalero - Insensatez 14 – António Carlos Jobim - Lost Highway (OST) - Insensatez 15 – Arizona Amp And Alternator - Arizona Amp… - Where The Wind Turns The Skin To Leather 16 – Giant Sand - Selections Circa 1990-2000 - Remained Distorted 17 – Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Radio Cure 18 – Morphine - The Night - The Night 19 – Pan American - Quiet City - Hall And Skylight 20 – Maximilian Hecker - Lady Sleep - Help Me 21 – Clint Mansell - Requiem For A Dream (OST) - The Beginning Of The End 22 – Destroyer - Thief - Every Christmas 23 – Low - A Lifetime Of Temporary Relief / B-Sides And Rarities - Silent Night 24 – Mark Kozelek - White Christmas Live - White Christmas
Category:podcasts -- posted at: 1:18pm EDT

Esmerine: a electricidade abandonada pelos GYBE e Silver Mt. Zion. 1. ª Parte: 1 - Bernardo Sassetti - Alice (OST) - Noite Pt.#1 2 - Esmerine - Aurora - Why She Swallows Bullets And Stones 3 - Tom Barman & Guy Van Nueten - Live - River Man 4 - Magnolia Electric Co. - What Comes After The Blues - Northstar Blues 5 - The Be Good Tanyas - Chinatown - Waiting Around To Die 6 - Sufjan Stevens - Illinois - Casimir Pulaski Day 7 - Twine - Twine - Kalea Morning 8 - Juana Molina - Tres Cosas - Isabel 9 - Xiu Xiu - La Foret - Rose & Sharon (Grey Ghost Version) 10 - Emilie Simon - La Marche De L'empereur - The Frozen World 11 - L'altra - Different Days - Morning Disaster 12 - Idaho - Levitate - Levitate Pt.2
Category:podcasts -- posted at: 7:48pm EDT

OP8, reunião unica de músicos singulares: Howe Gelb, Lisa Germano, Joey Burns e John Convertino. 2. ª Parte: 13 - Gustav - Rettet Die Wale - Genua 14 - Auburn Lull - Cast From The Platform - Trenches 15 - Eluvium - Talk Amongst The Trees - One 16 - Logh - A Sunset Panorama - The Big Sleep 17 - The Kings Of Convenience - Riot On An Empty Street - The Build Up 18 - OP8 - Slush - If I Think Of Love 19 - Shannon Wright - Over The Sun - You'll Be The Death 20 - Jennifer Gentle - Valende - Circle Of Sorrow 21 - Cynthia Dall - Sound Restores Young Men - God Made You 22 - Angels Of Light - Sing "Other People" - Jackie's Spine 23 - Lambchop - No You C'mon - Low Ambition 24 - Micah P. Hinson And The Gospel Of Progress - Micah P. Hinson... - Don't You (Part 1&2)
Category:podcasts -- posted at: 7:26pm EDT

Banda Sonora de Alice: mais um magnífico conjunto de peças por Bernardo Sassetti 1. ª Parte: 1 – Vashti Bunyan – Lookaftering – Wayward Hum 2 – Animal Collective – Feels – Loch Raven 3 – Bernardo Sassetti – Alice (OST) – Noite Pt.#1 4 – Bernardo Sassetti – Alice (OST) – Noite Pt.#2 5 – Sparklehorse – Good Morning Spider – Saint Mary 6 – Marz – Wir Sind Hier – Welt Am Draht 7 – The Album Leaf – In A Safe Place – Over The Pond 8 – Nine Horses – Snow Borne And Sorrow – Wonderful Life 9 – Jan Garbarek – In Praise Of Dreams - Iceburn 10 – Tunng – Mother’s Daughter And Other Songs – Tale From Black 11 – The American Analog Set – Set Free – Fuck This… I’m Leaving 12 – Okkervil River – Black Sheep Boy – Get Big 13 – Husky Rescue – Country Falls – The Good Man
Category:podcasts -- posted at: 5:11pm EDT

Destaque para três discos folk cheios de sombra e mistério: Espers/Espers, Faun Fables/Family Album e Elizabeth Anka Vajagic/Stand With The Stillness Of The Day 2.ª Parte: 14 – Cat Power – The Greatest – The Greatest 15 – Efterklang – Springer (EP) – Filmosonic XL 16 – Puget Sound – Electric Marbles - Fish 17 – Malcolm Middleton – Into he Woods – Burst Noel 18 – Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Howl – Devil’s Waitin’ 19 – HRSTA – Stem Stem In Electro – Une Infinité De Trous En Forme D’hommes 20 – Espers – Espers – Flowery Noontide 21 – Faun Fables – Family Album - Preview 22 – Elizabeth Anka Vajagic – Stand With The Stillness Of The Day – Around Here 23 – June Tabor – Always – All Tomorrow’s Parties 24 – Kristofer Astrom & Hidden Truck – So Much For Staying Alive – Maidenhead 25 – A Northern Chorus – Spirit Flags – Eilan Donan
Category:podcasts -- posted at: 4:47pm EDT

Recordação para o primeiro de originais dos Sparklehorse: Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot 1.ª Parte: 1 – Sun Kil Moon – Tiny Cities – Trucker’s Atlas 2 – Sparklehorse – Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot – Gasoline Horseys 3 – Sparklehorse – Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot – Spirit Ditch 4 – Dakota Suite - Navigator‘s Yard – When I Think Of Myself Dead 5 – Yann Tiersen – Les Retrouvailles - Kala 6 – Pedro The Lion – Control - Rejoice 7 – Damien Jurado – Ghost Of David – Tonight I Will Retire 8 – Richard Buckner – Dents And Shells - Invitation 9 – Mick Harvey – One Man’s Treasure - Bethelridge 10 – David Bowie – Singles Collection – Wild Is The Wind 11 – Tarnation With Joe Gore – Take Me Home... A Tribute To John Denver – Leaving On A Jet Plane 12 – Vincent Delerm – Kensington Square – Gare De Milan (1.ª Parte) 13 – Alla Polacca – Not The White ‘P’? - Reyogi – 14 – Vincent Delerm – Kensington Square – Gare De Milan (2.ª Parte) 15 – Antony & The Johnsons – I’m A Bird Now – Man Is The Baby
Category:podcasts -- posted at: 1:20pm EDT

1.ª Parte: 1 - Cat Power - The Greatest - The Greatest 2 - Françoiz Breut - Une Saison Volée - Km 83 3 - Joanna Newsom - Milk Eyed-Mender - Clam, Crab, Cockle, Cowrie 4 - Akron Family - Akron Family - Sorrow Boy 5 - Eluvium - Lambent Material - I Am So Much More Me That You Are Perfectly You 6 - Six Organs Of Admittance - School Of The Flower - Eight Cognition/All You've Left 7 - Sun Kil Moon - Tiny Cities - Exit Does Not Exist 8 - Sun Kil Moon - Tiny Cities - Ocean Breathes Salty 9 - Mugison - Mugimama Is This Monkey Music? - 2 Birds 10 - Adem - Homesongs - Statued 11 - Elliott Smith - From A Basement On The Hill - Twilight 12 - Animal Collective - Feels - Loch Raven
Category:general -- posted at: 2:39pm EDT


Vidro Azul is a radio show. :: Broadcast on SBSR, RUC, EuradioNantes and RUM) :: hosted by Ricardo Mariano


Click on the image

Vidro Azul ("Blue Glass"): its broadcastings began in RUC-Radio University of Coimbra, later extending to Radio Radar and now on Radio SBSR. In its two-hour duration, this author’s project explores melancholic sonorities also experimenting, boundarylessly, with beautiful ethereal landscapes. Through several genres ranging from folk, glitch, indietronica, neoclassical, ambient, jazz, indie pop, minimal among others, themes are blended in an intentional attempt to create a coherent harmony.


-->


Syndication

Categories

Archives

August 2005
S M T W T F S
     
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31